🌍 World

What is the reality of the missile that hit Beirut port?

ما حقيقة الصاروخ الذي ضرب مرفأ بيروت؟

By ARIJETA LAJKA and ALI SWENSON – AP:

CLAIM: Footage from the Beirut explosion shows a missile striking the site just before the blast.

AP’S ASSESSMENT: False. The video, which was circulating on YouTube and Twitter, has been manipulated to add what appears to be a cartoon missile. There is no evidence Tuesday’s explosion was an attack of any kind.

THE FACTS: Posts sharing the video, which spread rapidly on social media on Thursday, claimed it showed a missile striking the seaport of Beirut moments before the blast, but a closer look reveals that the large missile was superimposed onto the video.

In the manipulated video, a negative film effect was used to invert the colors, supposedly revealing a missile striking the seaport of Beirut. But when viewing the video frame by frame, the missile appears bent in the middle and has a cartoonish appearance. As the missile moves closer to the target, its size and the angle doesn’t change. About 8 seconds into the video, the missile disappears before getting close to striking anything.

Hany Farid, professor at the University of California, Berkeley, who focuses on digital forensics, confirmed to The Associated Press in an email that the missile was “obviously fake.”

“In addition, the missile looks far too large to be physically plausible and there is no motion blur on the missile as would be expected given the speed at which it would have been traveling,” Farid said.

One Youtube account that posted the video, which has been viewed more than 348,000 times in less than a day, suggested the explosion resulted from an attack. “The closest explosion angles available online,” the video’s caption read. “You still believe that was an accident!!??”

The video was also downloaded and shared on Facebook and Twitter, where it was retweeted more than 7,000 times. Dozens of Twitter users thought the manipulated video was authentic.

“It’s basically a cartoon missile that doesn’t look anything like a real missile striking a target,” Jeffrey Lewis, a missile expert at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies in Monterey, California confirmed to the AP.

“If it were less amateurish, we could identify the actual missile type, estimate the reentry trajectory and speed, as well as look for digital artifacts,” Lewis said. “But this isn’t good enough to bother with. This is more derp fake than deep fake.”

Tuesday’s explosion at the port of Beirut, Lebanon’s capital city, killed at least 130 people and wounded more than 5,000.

Experts believe fireworks and the highly explosive chemical ammonium nitrate fueled the blast, the AP has reported. Investigators are looking into possible negligence in the case, as 2,750 tons of the ammonium nitrate had been stored at Beirut’s port since 2013.

Though President Donald Trump suggested the explosion could have been an attack, his comments were quickly rebutted on Wednesday by experts and Defense Secretary Mark Esper, who said the explosion “was an accident, as reported.”

___

This is part of The Associated Press’ ongoing effort to fact-check misinformation that is shared widely online, including work with Facebook to identify and reduce the circulation of false stories on the platform.

Source: apnews

الدوحة – الشرق:

تداول نشطاء منصات التواصل الاجتماعي في لبنان مقطع فيديو حراري لانفجار مرفأ بيروت يظهر فيه سقوط صاروخ قبل الانفجار الثاني الهائل الذي وقع الثلاثاء وأسفر عن عشرات القتلى وآلاف الجرحى ودمار هائل في معظم أحياء العاصمة الللبنانية.

 الفيديو الذي حظي بآلاف المشاركات على صفحات مواقع التواصل وعلى تطبيق واتساب بعد ساعات على نشره، وجاء في التعليق المرافق له “تصوير حراري يظهر بدقة أن مرفأ بيروت تعرّض الى قصف من الجو، لكنّ المقطع ليس تصويراً حرارياً بل هو معدّل ليظهر بنسخة “نيغاتيف” بالأبيض والأسود وفقا لوكالة فرانس برس.

ويدعي ناشرو هذا المقطع أنّه “تصوير حراريّ” يظهر سقوط صاروخٍ على مرفأ بيروت قبل لحظة الانفجار الهائل، لكنّ المقطع متلاعب به بحيث بدّلت ألوانه وأضيف إليه صاروخ، ويظهر في الفيديو باللونين الأبيض والأسود دخان يتصاعد من مكانٍ غير واضح المعالم ليضرب الموقع صاروخٌ (التوقيت 0:06) قبل حدوث انفجارٍ ضخم .

ويأتي انتشار المقطع أيضاً مع ورود أخبار كاذبة عن إعلان رئيس الوزراء الإسرائيلي بنيامين نتانياهو المسؤولية عن انفجار مرفأ بيروت ، فيما انتشر هذا المقطع أيضا على مواقع التواصل في لبنان في ظل تردد  أخبار عن سماع أشخاص في مناطق مجاورة للمرفأ صوت طائرات حربيّة في السماء قبل الانفجار بقليل.

وقد بدأ تداول الفيديو بعد يومين على وقوع الانفجار الناتج عن تخزين 2750 طناً من مادة نيترات الأمونيوم في مستودع في مرفأ بيروت من دون أي تدابير للوقاية، بحسب السلطات اللبنانيّة.

حقيقة ظهور الصاروخ

بعد تقطيع الفيديو إلى مشاهد ثابتة، أرشد التفتيش الذي قام به فريق فرانس برس لتقصي الحقائق، إلى أنه منشور على موقع يوتيوب قبل ساعات من تداوله على فيسبوك، في قناة تحمل اسم Ronald.

ولا تحتوي القناة سوى على هذا الفيديو وفيديو آخر يقارن بين انفجار بيروت ومشاهد قصف على سوريا،وقد حظرت القناة إمكانية تعليق المستخدمين على المقطعين، ما يثير الشكّ في إمكانية أن يكون صاحب القناة أراد تجنّب أي تعليق من المستخدمين ينبّه إلى وجود تلاعب.

وبعد تحويل إحدى اللقطات إلى صورة بالألوان الطبيعيّة، أرشد التفتيش عنها إلى نسخة أطول من الفيديو منشورة بالألوان الطبيعيّة بكاميرا شبكة سي إن إن الأميركية، لكن لا أثر للصاروخ قبل وقوع الانفجار في المقطع الأصليّ (الثانية 19)، ويمكن ملاحظة أنّه رُكّب على الفيديو المتلاعب به وعدّلت الألوان ليؤيّد الادعاء المتداول بأنّ قصفاً إسرائيلياً هو الذي أدّى لانفجار المرفأ.

يذكر أنه انتشر فيديو مركّب آخر لصاروخٍ يضرب مرفأ بيروت ، حيث يُظهر المقطع حريقاً مشتعلاً، ثم يقع انفجار هائل يسبقه ظهور صاروخ يسقط في موقع الانفجار، لكن الصاروخ الذي يظهر ويختفي بلمح البصر مركّب على الفيديو الأصلي.

المصدر: al-sharq

Like
Like Love Haha Wow Sad Angry
5
Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Email Format